Visa

5 Tips For A Successful Skilled Visa Application

5 Tips For A Successful Skilled Visa Application February 5, 2015

Visa-Application
(Last Updated On: February 5, 2015)

New Year, New Start!

You know you want to stay in Australia but you’re not quite sure of how you can get a visa to stay? You can find 5 useful tips for a successful skilled visa application below which can be life savers:

1. Check The Skills Shortage List

This may seem like an obvious thing and yet it’s the most important step of the whole process. As you probably know, there are two types of Permanent Skilled Migration visas – Skilled Independent ( subclass 189) and State Sponsored Visa, (subclass 190).

Also there are two skills shortage lists – Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) .

It’s worth mentioning that you can only apply for a Skilled Independent visa if your occupation appears on the SOL list. However you can apply for a State Sponsorship visa if your occupation appears on either list.

Also don’t forget that you need to nominate a state where your occupation is in high demand, in order to apply for the 190 visa.

You will also need to check the individual state shortage lists to see which states you can pick from. While the SOL and the CSOL are usually updated once or twice a year, the state shortage lists are being reviewed by the state governments regularly and can change on monthly basis.

Always take a look at the most up-to-date list before you submit your application to the state to see if it’s still there.

2. Calculate Your Points Correctly

The pass mark for either the Independent or the State Skilled Visa is 60 points. When submitting your Expression of Interest it’s worth checking if you really score the points required.

VisaFirst.com advises that For example, if you give yourself 15 points as you have 8 years of experience, make sure you can back the whole period up with reference letters from employers and evidence of pay such as pays lips or tax documents.

If you are not able to provide proof of paid employment for the whole period, Immigration will give you points only for the portion that you can back up.

Calculating your points correctly can make a huge difference to your application. You can easily see how many points you score with this points calculator.

3. See If You Need To Pass An English Language Test

if you don’t make the points you can use the English language test as an option to buck up your point. A common mistake that applicants make is to claim points for their English ability automatically without any proof of this.

If you are a native English speaker, you will meet the English requirement by default, however Immigration will not award you with any points for English.

What you should bear in mind is that Immigration will only award points based on a valid English test result (IELTS, CAE, TOEFEL, PTE, OET, etc).

This applies to all nationalities, including applicants from Ireland, UK, Canada and US. You need to have a valid English test result at the time of submission of your Expression of interest.

Depending on the scores you achieve, you can claim up to 20 points for your English ability. IELTS 7 on each band gives you 10 points, IELTS 8 will give you 20 points.

These points will be added to the points you have gathered from the other components. Sitting an English language test is a great option to get additional points, in case you need them.

4. Make Sure You Have Passed Your Skills Assessment Successfully

In the past VisaFirst.com have had enquiries from people who have got a skilled visa refused because they skipped the skills assessment part, they simply did know they had to get their skills assessed prior to lodging the visa.

The Immigration website will give you information about the visa requirements, however it would not give much detail in regards to where and how you need to pass your skills assessment.

In fact this is a basic requirement and there is no exemption – everyone who is applying for a skilled migration visa need to get their skills assessed prior to lodging the visa.

Make sure you do the research and find out which is the appropriate assessing body you have to go through as there is a specific one for each occupation, sometimes even 2-3 per occupation.

Visafirst.com can help you find which assessing body you need to apply to.

5. Check Updated Requirements

This may seem obvious, however often underestimated. Before you lodge your assessment or visa application you would always double and even triple check all the requirements, as they can change in a day.

The different assessing bodies, the state governments, as well as the Department of Immigration and Border Protection change their requirements and forms on regular basis.

You want to make sure you are up to date with everything that is going on in terms of application forms, instructions for certification, any additional documents you may have to provide.

Thus you will avoid the most common mistake that applicants make – having your application returned or even rejected for not submitting the proper forms, documents or payment.

Keeping up-to-date will safe you lots of time and hassle. You can register for a free eligibility assessment with VisaFirst.com and sign up for your info pack here.



Shares 0