Australia Living Visa

5 Tips For A Successful 457 Visa Application

5 Tips For A Successful 457 Visa Application November 5, 2014

Our aim is to help the Irish community in Australia. We aim to help connect and make your stay in Australia as easy as it can be. While at the same time connecting the Irish community in Australia

457 visa application
(Last Updated On: June 7, 2016)

Following on from yesterdays article on 8 visa options for staying in Australia longer, we also have put this very useful article together with Australia Here We Come on 5 tips for a successful 457 visa application.

1) Check if you need to pass skills assessment

This is something you need to watch out for. Although most applicants are not required to pass skills assessment, exemptions apply.

Depending on your nationality and your occupation, you may fall in the category of people who need to get their skills assessed before you submit your visa. Checking this in advance of lodging your visa could save you a lot of hassle and money;

2) Make sure your occupation is eligible 

This may seem like a no brainer but still  it’s a mistake that some applicants make. Make sure you chose an occupation that falls on the lists.

If your employer has stated a closely related occupation and believe that it will meet the requirements, it may not be the case from Immigration point of view.

3) Double-check if your salary meets the requirements

We all know that the current Immigration threshold is $ 53 900. But will your visa really be successful if your contract states this amount?

Australia Here We Come will conduct salary surveys to advise of rate that will be accepted by immigration. An incorrect salary amount on the application could cost you your visa and all the efforts and money you have put towards it.

On expert advice, You may consider discussing salary with your employer before submitting your application.

4) See if you meet the requirements for the position  

Your occupation is eligible and the job offer meets the salary requirements. Now it’s time to see if you meet the criteria – the requirements for each occupation are specific to that occupation.

If you are a professional you generally need a degree but some occupations can qualify with 5 years’ experience; similarly trade workers generally need apprenticeship certification but in many cases trades can be assessed on work experience only, at least 3 full years.

You may have the qualifications / experience needed, but can you really prove it? You will have to back up your application with copies of your qualifications/reference letters.

To avoid the hassle at a later stage, it would be best to have these documents handy when lodging your visa;

5) Don’t become an illegal while the visa is being processed!

If you are applying onshore in Australia, find out if you are entitled to a bridging visa to allow you to remain in Australia while you’re 457 visa is being processed.

In general, if you are in Australia on a valid visa and you submit your 457, you will be issued with a bridging visa by Immigration.

Have in mind that the 457 visa has 3 stages –  business approval, nomination and actual visa.

The bridging visa will only be issued once your actual visa part has been submitted!

If you are still unsure about how to actually get sponsored in Australia read our guide to getting sponsored in Australia.



Shares 0

Our aim is to help the Irish community in Australia. We aim to help connect and make your stay in Australia as easy as it can be. While at the same time connecting the Irish community in Australia